Thu-Sat Mar 19-21
International Classical Arts Film Festival at Jarvis Conservatory

Thursday March 19
through
Saturday March 21


Napa, CA 94559
Thursday March 19
through
Saturday March 21

Napa, CA 94559

International Classical Arts Film Festival at Jarvis Conservatory
Thu-Sat Mar 19 - Sat Mar 21

The Jarvis Conservatory continues to promote the classical arts with its fifth annual celebration of International Classical Arts in film March 19-21.

Film Block One –Thursday, March 19, at 7 p.m. Opening night has two documentary films, each celebrating the classical arts and the passion that drives individuals to pursue an arts profession:

  • Carving the Divine, directed and produced by Yujiro Seli.
  • Playing with Fire – Jeannette Sorrell and the Mysteries of Conducting, directed by Allan Miller and produced by Allan Miller and Gina Maria Leonetti.

A reception during intermission offers complimentary appetizers. Wines will be sold by the glass for general admission patrons and are included for festival pass holders. A question-and-answer session with the filmmakers follows the screening.

Film Block Two – Friday, March 20 at 3 p.m. An In-Depth Look celebrates filmmakers who question and explore pivotal moments in art and supports those filmmakers whose works reflect monumental change:

  • Stout Hearted, directed by Kevin Kelley and produced by Marie Wilkes A question and answer session with the filmmakers follows the screening.

Film Block Three – Friday, March 20, at 7 p.m. The International Spotlight block examines the cross-cultural power of the classical arts: Beethoven In Beijing, directed by Jennifer Lin and Sharon Mullally and produced by Sam Katz & Jennifer Lin A question-and-answer session with the filmmakers follows the screening.

Film Block Four – Saturday, March 21, at 3 p.m. A festival highlight, the Short Films Block reflects the diverse mission of the Classical Arts Film Festival and celebrates the journey of lives dedicated to the classical arts. The Film Block Four screenings in alphabetical order are:

  • Anacronte, directed by Raúl Koler and Emiliano Sette and produced by Emiliano Sette, Yashira Jordán, Francisco Zamudio with animation direction by Ezequiel Suarez Greck
  • Andrianne Gonzalez: Lyrical Painter, directed by Abby Russell • The Colorblind Artist, directed and produced by Carlo Caldana
  • Confessions of a Whittler, directed by Sarvshrest Singh
  • Joyfully, directed and produced by Deb Ethier
  • Metaphorms, directed by Viktoria Szemeredy and produced by Terez Koncz
  • Nela, directed and produced by Andrew Margetson
  • The Piano Teacher, directed by Ryan W. Daniels
  • The Reckoning of Darkness, directed by Christopher Kulikowski and produced by John Paul Pettinato and Christopher Kulikowski 11 NapaLife
  • Rumspringawakening: Lopera ragazzo Amish, (a short film opera), directed by Adam Taylor and produced by Obadiah Baker • The Stop, directed and produced by Liudmila Komrakova
  • Vaishnava– Being Humane, directed by Rukshana Tabassum and produced by Mridusmita Das There will be a reception at intermission and a question-and-answer session with the filmmakers after the screening.

For more information on The Classical Arts Film Festival, the films being screened and tickets, visit jarvisconservatory.com/classicalfilmfestival.html.

Save 15% with the Festival Pass, which costs $50.

In Partnership with:
X

X <
>
X